Mid Cap PMS in India: Ranks 101-250, Drawdowns and How to Judge One
What a mid cap PMS is, how SEBI and AMFI define ranks 101-250, how far mid caps fall and recover, and how to check a strategy before you invest.


A mid cap PMS is a Portfolio Management Service that invests mainly in India's 101st to 250th largest listed companies, held directly in your own demat account, with a SEBI minimum of Rs 50 lakh. The band is redrawn every six months by AMFI; in July 2026 a company needed an average market value of roughly Rs 33,500 crore to stay in it. Mid caps have beaten the Nifty 50 over the five years to September 2026, but they fall harder and recover more slowly: the Nifty Midcap 150 lost 73.4% after its January 2008 peak and took 2,328 days to get back. Unlike a mid cap mutual fund, a PMS has no 65% mid cap floor, so you must check its real holdings, its benchmark and its liquidity yourself before investing.
Why Mid Cap PMS Deserves Its Own Explanation
Most investors meet mid caps as a slice of something else: part of a multi cap fund, or the winners a small cap portfolio kept. A mid cap PMS makes the middle of the market the whole job.
That middle is a specific place. In Indian market rules, mid cap stocks are the companies ranked 101st to 250th by full market capitalisation, a list that the Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) publishes every six months. These businesses have outgrown the "small company" label but are not in the Nifty 50. Some are rising small caps, some are slipping large caps, and many lead a narrow niche.
Mid cap portfolio management services sit on top of that band. A SEBI-registered portfolio manager picks a concentrated set of these companies for you, buys them in your own demat account, and charges a management fee and sometimes a performance fee for doing so.
Companion guides cover the large cap, small cap and multi cap versions. This one covers what is specific to ranks 101 to 250: how the band is drawn, how strategies are built, how far mid caps fall, why liquidity matters, and how to judge a mid cap PMS before you sign.
What Mid Cap PMS Means Under the SEBI and AMFI 101–250 Rule
A mid cap PMS is a discretionary or non-discretionary portfolio management strategy whose stated investment approach is to invest mainly in mid cap stocks. The definition of "mid cap" does not come from PMS regulation at all. It comes from mutual fund regulation.
SEBI's circular of 6 October 2017 on the categorisation of mutual fund schemes set three bands by full market capitalisation:
| Band | Rank by full market capitalisation |
|---|---|
| Large cap | 1st to 100th company |
| Mid cap | 101st to 250th company |
| Small cap | 251st company onwards |
The circular told mutual funds to use a common AMFI list, and that list has become the market's shared vocabulary. Portfolio managers and data platforms use the 101–250 band when they say "mid cap", even though no PMS rule requires it.
How AMFI Redraws the Mid Cap Line Every Six Months
The AMFI market cap classification is a ranking, not a fixed rupee threshold. The 2017 circular set the method:
- If a stock is listed on more than one exchange, AMFI averages its full market capitalisation across those exchanges.
- The list is updated every six months, using data to the end of June and the end of December.
- Mutual funds get one month after each update to bring their portfolios in line.
Because the rank is relative, a company can change band without its business changing at all, and the rupee cut-off moves with the market.
The 2026 Mid Cap Cut-Offs and the Stocks That Crossed Them
AMFI's list for the six months ended 31 December 2025 shows how thin the borders are. The 100th company, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories, averaged about Rs 1,05,174 crore and was a large cap. The 101st, Shree Cements, averaged about Rs 1,04,516 crore and was a mid cap. At the other border, the 250th company, Global Health (Medanta), averaged about Rs 34,758 crore and was a mid cap, while the 251st, ACC, averaged about Rs 34,699 crore and was a small cap. A gap of roughly Rs 59 crore decided which side of the line ACC landed on.
The list published in July 2026, based on January to June 2026 averages, moved the lines again. According to a summary by Mata Securities:
| Measure | January 2026 list | July 2026 list |
|---|---|---|
| Large cap cut-off (approx.) | Rs 1,05,000 crore | Rs 1,06,300 crore |
| Mid cap cut-off (approx.) | Rs 34,700 crore | Rs 33,500 crore |
| Average mid cap company | Rs 62,919 crore | Rs 62,454 crore |
Eight companies, including BSE, Vodafone Idea, Indian Bank and BHEL, graduated from mid cap to large cap in that review. Nine went the other way, including Bosch, Hero MotoCorp, Dr. Reddy's Laboratories and Indian Hotels. At the lower border, companies such as Hindustan Copper and Ajanta Pharma were promoted from small cap.
For a mid cap PMS investor, this churn has two practical consequences. First, a portfolio's mid cap share can change after an AMFI update without the manager trading a single share. Second, the companies a mid cap manager most wants to own, the ones growing fastest, are exactly the ones most likely to leave the band.
How the Mid Cap Category Took Shape From 2017 to 2026
Mid cap as a formal category is young. The milestones that shape a mid cap PMS today are:
- October 2017: SEBI defines large, mid and small cap by rank and makes AMFI's list the common reference for mutual funds.
- 2020: The SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations 2020 set the Rs 50 lakh minimum investment per client that still applies.
- December 2022 (effective April 2023): SEBI requires every PMS investment approach to be tagged to one strategy (Equity, Debt, Hybrid or Multi Asset) and benchmarked to an index from a short list set by the Association of Portfolio Managers in India (APMI). The equity benchmarks were broad-market total return indices, not mid cap indices.
- October 2024: SEBI allows one optional secondary benchmark from a list that includes the Nifty Midcap 150 and the S&P BSE Midcap 150.
- July 2025: SEBI issues the Master Circular for Portfolio Managers that consolidates these rules.
- February 2026: SEBI revises mutual fund categorisation. Mid Cap Funds must still hold at least 65% of assets in mid cap stocks.
- October 2026: SEBI notifies the SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations, 2026, which take effect on 1 April 2027. Until then the 2020 Regulations and the July 2025 master circular govern PMS, and the new rules keep the Rs 50 lakh minimum.
Mutual funds have had "true-to-label" rules since 2017. PMS has moved towards better disclosure and fairer benchmarking, but it still does not enforce a market-cap label.
How Mid Cap PMS Strategies Are Built and Run
Every PMS publishes an "investment approach". SEBI's master circular says it must state the objective, the types of securities, how they are selected and allocated, the benchmark and why it was chosen, the investment horizon and the main risks. For a mid cap PMS, those sections tell you most of what you need.
Stock Selection Inside a 150-Company Band
The band is diverse. On 30 September 2026, the Nifty Midcap 150 was spread across financial services (26.75% of the index), healthcare (11.20%), capital goods (10.82%) and consumer services (8.43%), with smaller weights in autos, FMCG, IT, realty, metals and chemicals. Its largest single constituent was about 2% of the index.
Mid cap managers usually fall into a few broad styles:
- Growth at a reasonable price: companies compounding earnings faster than the market, bought when valuations are not stretched.
- Quality: businesses with high return on capital, low debt and steady cash flow, often market leaders in a niche.
- Value and turnaround: companies trading below their history or peers, where the manager expects margins or balance sheets to repair.
- Emerging leaders: companies the manager expects to become large caps, bought while still in the band.
Two mid cap PMS strategies can share a name and hold almost nothing in common.
Concentration, Position Size and the Graduation Problem
A PMS holds far fewer stocks than a mutual fund; experts quoted by Business Today in 2024 described 10 to 25 holdings as ideal. In a mid cap book, one strong stock can lift the portfolio and one accounting surprise can sink it.
Position size also has a liquidity dimension in mid caps: across many client accounts, a large position in a smaller mid cap can be a meaningful share of its daily trading. Ask whether the manager caps position sizes or avoids the bottom of the band.
Then there is the graduation problem. Suppose a manager buys a company at rank 180 and it climbs to rank 95. The investment worked, but the stock is now a large cap. A mid cap mutual fund must keep 65% in mid caps, so it may have to trim winners; a mid cap PMS can choose to hold. Over a few good years that can quietly turn a "mid cap" PMS into a large and mid cap portfolio, and in a bad year falling stocks can slip into small cap territory.
Data and Technology Behind Today's Mid Cap Research
AMFI's list is a downloadable file, NSE Indices publishes monthly factsheets with returns, standard deviation and beta, and portfolio managers report monthly performance that APMI collects by strategy. For an investor, the most useful tool is the simplest: a PMS holds shares in your own demat account, so you can match each holding against the AMFI list in a spreadsheet. Analytics platforms that standardise PMS data make the same check possible across strategies before you invest.
Mid Cap PMS vs Mid Cap Mutual Fund: The Rules That Differ
The comparison of mid cap PMS vs mid cap mutual fund is mostly a comparison of rules, because both invest in the same band.
| Feature | Mid cap mutual fund | Mid cap PMS |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum mid cap allocation | At least 65% of total assets (SEBI, February 2026 circular) | None set by SEBI; allocation disclosed in the investment approach |
| Minimum investment | Set by the scheme, often a few hundred rupees | Rs 50 lakh per client (SEBI) |
| Ownership | Units of a pooled scheme | Shares held directly in your demat account |
| Benchmark | Scheme benchmark, typically a mid cap index | One broad-market benchmark from APMI's list, plus an optional secondary benchmark such as the Nifty Midcap 150 |
| Liquidity disclosure | AMFI stress tests: days needed to sell 50% and 25% of the portfolio | No equivalent public stress test |
| Tax on trading | Fund's trades are not taxed in your hands; you pay tax when you redeem units | Each sale inside your account is a taxable event for you |
| Portfolio size | Can be very large: the category held Rs 5,14,213 crore across 34 schemes on 30 September 2026 | Usually far smaller per strategy |
| Concentration | Usually 50 or more stocks | Often 15 to 30 stocks |
Two rows deserve emphasis. A mid cap mutual fund is legally a mid cap fund; a mid cap PMS is one only to the extent its manager chooses. And size: mid cap fund assets, about Rs 5.14 lakh crore in AMFI's September 2026 data, exceeded large cap fund assets of about Rs 3.90 lakh crore. A very large fund trading smaller mid caps can move prices; a smaller PMS usually has more room, depending on the manager's total assets.
Risk, Return and Drawdown Behaviour of Mid Cap Stocks
Mid cap PMS returns depend first on how the mid cap market itself behaves, and then on the manager's choices. Start with the market.
What the Nifty Midcap 150 Factsheet Shows
The Nifty Midcap 150 tracks the 150 companies ranked 101 to 250 by full market capitalisation within the Nifty 500. NSE's Nifty Midcap 150 factsheet dated 30 September 2026 gives a useful snapshot when set beside the Nifty 50 and the Nifty Smallcap 250:
| Total return index (30 Sep 2026) | 1 year | 5 years (CAGR) | Standard deviation, 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nifty 50 | -7.09% | 6.38% | 13.82 |
| Nifty Midcap 150 | 4.57% | 14.76% | 16.86 |
| Nifty Smallcap 250 | 7.23% | 14.51% | 18.58 |
Three points stand out. Over five years, mid caps earned more than twice the large cap return. They did it with more volatility than the Nifty 50 but less than small caps. And the Nifty Midcap 150 carried a beta of about 1.00 against the Nifty 50 over five years and 1.05 over one year, meaning its moves have tracked the broad market closely, just with bigger swings around them. Its price-to-earnings ratio stood at 28.40 at the end of September 2026.
Five good years are not a forecast; starting valuation matters a great deal.
How Deep Mid Cap Falls Go and How Long Recovery Takes
Volatility numbers understate what a bad cycle feels like. An analysis by Abakkus Mutual Fund, reported by Cafemutual in August 2026, set out the 2008 crisis by index:
| Index | Fall after January 2008 peak | Days to regain the peak |
|---|---|---|
| Nifty 50 | 59.9% | 1,032 |
| Nifty Midcap 150 | 73.4% | 2,328 |
| Nifty Smallcap 250 | 76.0% | 2,442 |
A 73.4% fall means Rs 50 lakh becomes about Rs 13.3 lakh. Recovering from there needs a gain of roughly 276%. The index took 2,328 days, more than six years, to get back to its old high. A concentrated PMS can do better or worse than the index, but it starts from the same market.
Recovery speed varies by cycle. The same report showed the Nifty Midcap 150 at 23,138 on 31 July 2026, just 0.14% below its record of 23,171 set on 21 July 2026, while the Nifty 50 still needed about 8% to regain its January 2026 peak. The range of outcomes is wide. The site's guide to reading drawdowns in a PMS shows how to measure a portfolio's worst fall.
Liquidity and Impact Cost in the Mid Cap Band
Liquidity is the risk mid cap investors underestimate, because it shows up only when many people sell at once.
NSE describes impact cost as a practical measure of market liquidity: the extra price you pay, beyond the ideal price, to buy or sell a given quantity. It is closer to the true cost of execution than the bid-ask spread, it is calculated separately for buying and selling, and it changes with the order book. A stock with deep order books has low impact cost. A thinly traded stock can move several percent against you on one large order.
The top of the mid cap band trades much like a large cap; the bottom can behave like a small cap in a falling market.
AMFI's stress tests for mutual funds give a rare numerical view. Using portfolios as of 1 May 2026, with the least liquid 20% of each portfolio set aside and holdings sold pro rata, the data reported by Bajaj Broking and Ventura Securities showed:
| Mid cap mutual fund | Assets (Rs crore) | Days to sell 50% | Days to sell 25% |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Mid Cap Fund | 97,354.63 | 34 | 17 |
| Kotak Midcap Fund | 64,638.79 | 26 | 13 |
| SBI Midcap Fund | 23,416.76 | 17 | 9 |
| Motilal Oswal Midcap Fund | 36,460.10 | 12 | 6 |
| Nippon India Growth Mid Cap Fund | 47,418.58 | 9 | 5 |
Size and stock choice both matter: the biggest fund needed the longest, but a fund of almost Rs 47,000 crore needed only 9 days.
There is no public stress test for PMS portfolios. A reasonable inference is that a smaller PMS faces less of this problem than a very large fund, but a concentrated book in the lower half of the band can still face real impact cost when everyone is selling.
Real Advantages of a Mid Cap PMS
- A focused exposure to the middle of the market. Over the five years to September 2026, that middle delivered 14.76% a year on the Nifty Midcap 150 TRI against 6.38% on the Nifty 50 TRI.
- Transparency down to the share. Every stock sits in your demat account, so you can check the market-cap mix yourself against AMFI's list.
- Freedom to keep winners. With no 65% floor, a manager can hold a company that graduates into the large cap band instead of being forced to trim it.
- Room to be concentrated. A portfolio of 15 to 30 well-researched mid caps can differ meaningfully from the index, which is the point of paying for active management.
- Potentially smaller footprint. A PMS strategy is usually far smaller than the largest mid cap mutual funds, which can make trading mid caps less costly.
- A proper mid cap yardstick is available. The optional secondary benchmark list includes the Nifty Midcap 150 and S&P BSE Midcap 150.
How PMS Sahi Hai Helps You Read a Mid Cap PMS Before You Sign
The checks above take time. PMS Sahi Hai, an APMI-registered distributor of PMS and AIF products, puts much of the raw material in one place, and its AI research tool Nyra helps you ask sharper questions. Here is what it does, and what it does not.
Filter the shelf to mid cap. The PMS comparison listing can be filtered by category label and by benchmark. Each strategy page shows trailing returns from one month to five years beside the strategy's stated benchmark, with the difference shown as alpha, plus a fees block with the fixed fee, performance fee, hurdle and exit load. In one view you can see which mid cap strategies report against the Nifty 50 TRI and which against the broader BSE 500 TRI.
See where a strategy sits among its peers. The platform's own category review counted 20 strategies labelled mid cap in its listing. Against their own stated benchmarks, 16 of 18 were ahead over one year, but only 10 of 17 over three years. That is the peer context a single factsheet never gives you.
Ask Nyra, and read how it scores. Nyra matches strategies by risk, fees and returns and reviews overlap, drift and fee drag. Its published methodology gives 30% of the Nyra Score to excess return over the stated benchmark and scores some metrics within a peer group defined by asset class and category, so a mid cap strategy is ranked against other mid cap strategies. Strategies with less than 12 months of record are shown as "Not Rated", and the page says the score is not a recommendation.
Check overlap before you add. If you already own a multi cap or flexi cap PMS, the portfolio health check scans your holdings for overlap, manager tenure and the full fee load before you add a mid cap sleeve on top.
What it does not do. The platform does not yet map a strategy's holdings against the AMFI list, compare it with the Nifty Midcap 150, or estimate how long an exit would take. Those three checks, covered in the evaluation section below, are still yours to run. Nyra is an analytical tool, not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
Honest Limitations and Risks of Mid Cap PMS
- Deep and long drawdowns. The 2008 cycle took the Nifty Midcap 150 down 73.4% and kept it below its peak for 2,328 days. A concentrated portfolio can fall further.
- Labels are not enforced. No SEBI rule sets a minimum mid cap allocation for a PMS. A "mid cap" PMS can hold a large share of small caps, which adds risk, or of large caps, which dilutes the strategy you are paying for.
- Flattering benchmarks. The mandatory benchmark is a broad index. In calendar 2024, a Moneycontrol analysis found that 14 of 22 mid cap PMS strategies beat the S&P BSE 500 TRI, but only 6 beat the BSE 150 MidCap index. The secondary mid cap benchmark is optional.
- Liquidity in stress. Impact cost depends on the order book, which can thin out when many holders sell at once, and there is no public stress test for PMS.
- Cost. Management fees, often a performance fee, and GST on fees eat into any edge over a mid cap index fund.
- Tax on every trade. Because you own the shares, every sale is your capital gain. Under the Income-tax Act, 2025, listed equity gains held up to 12 months are taxed at 20% (section 196, formerly 111A) and longer-held gains at 12.5% above Rs 1.25 lakh a year (section 198, formerly 112A). High turnover in a mid cap PMS can produce a steady stream of short-term gains; see how PMS gains are taxed and speak to a tax adviser about your own position.
Who a Mid Cap PMS Suits and Who Should Skip It
A mid cap PMS tends to suit an investor who:
- can commit Rs 50 lakh as one part of a diversified portfolio, not most of it;
- already holds a large cap core and wants a deliberate mid cap sleeve on top;
- has a horizon of at least five to seven years and can sit through a fall of 40% or more without selling;
- wants to see and question individual holdings.
It is a weaker fit for an investor who:
- needs the money within three to five years;
- would be forced to sell after a large fall;
- wants mid cap exposure at the lowest cost, where a mid cap index fund may do the job;
- already owns a multi cap or flexi cap PMS heavy in mid caps, which would overlap.
At the far end of the risk scale, micro cap PMS strategies take these liquidity and drawdown issues further and are a separate decision.
How to Evaluate a Mid Cap PMS Before You Invest
Check the Real Market-Cap Mix
Ask for the latest full portfolio and match each stock against the current AMFI list. Compare the large, mid and small cap shares with what the investment approach promises, and repeat after each AMFI update. A strategy far from its mandate is showing style drift, which deserves a direct question.
Read the Benchmark, Then Add a Mid Cap Yardstick
Look at the primary benchmark. If it is a broad index, ask whether the manager also discloses a secondary mid cap benchmark; if not, compare returns with the Nifty Midcap 150 TRI yourself over the same periods. The mid cap pms benchmark question is the biggest reason published outperformance can overstate skill. SEBI does not let a manager switch benchmarks freely: a change requires an exit-load-free exit for clients, and the old track record can no longer be used.
Test Drawdowns, Recovery and Liquidity
Ask for the worst peak-to-trough fall and recovery time, and compare both with the Nifty Midcap 150 over the same window. Then ask how many trading days the manager would need to exit the whole strategy at normal volumes, and how much sits in the bottom 50 names of the band.
Read Concentration, Fees and Tax Together
Count the holdings and the weight of the top five. Note the fixed fee, any performance fee, its hurdle and high-water mark. Ask for turnover, because high turnover in your account means more short-term gains tax, and ask for returns net of all fees.
A simple scoring sheet:
| Check | What good looks like |
|---|---|
| Mid cap share of portfolio | Consistently within the stated investment approach |
| Benchmark | Broad primary benchmark plus a disclosed mid cap secondary benchmark |
| Excess return vs Nifty Midcap 150 TRI | Positive over three and five years, net of fees |
| Worst drawdown | Not materially worse than the index in the same period |
| Liquidity | Clear answer on days to exit; limited exposure to the thinnest names |
| Costs and turnover | Fees disclosed in full; turnover consistent with stated style |
Mid Cap PMS in a Portfolio: The Bottom Line
A mid cap PMS is a concentrated, directly held portfolio in India's 101st to 250th largest companies. The band is defined by SEBI's 2017 circular and redrawn every six months by AMFI, and in 2026 it ran from roughly Rs 33,500 crore to just over Rs 1 lakh crore of market value.
The case for it is real: strong five-year returns, a band broad enough for genuine stock-picking, and transparency a mutual fund cannot match. The case against is just as real: mid caps can fall more than 70% and take six years to recover, liquidity thins when needed most, and a PMS need not stay true to its label or report against a mid cap index.
So treat a mid cap PMS as a satellite allocation, check its real holdings against the AMFI list, insist on a mid cap yardstick, and judge the manager on how the portfolio behaved in its worst year, not its best. PMS Sahi Hai's listing and Nyra can shorten the shortlist; the final judgement on label, benchmark and liquidity is still yours.
Take the Next Step on Your Mid Cap PMS Shortlist
If you are weighing a mid cap PMS, start with three numbers for each strategy on your list: the share of its holdings that are genuinely mid cap on AMFI's latest list, its net return against the Nifty Midcap 150 TRI over three and five years, and its worst drawdown against the index. Strategies that pass those three checks deserve a meeting with the manager; strategies that cannot answer them clearly do not.
To build the shortlist, filter the PMS Sahi Hai comparison listing to the mid cap label and ask Nyra how each strategy stacks up against its peers. If you would rather talk it through, book a consultation with the PMS Sahi Hai team before you commit Rs 50 lakh.
PMS Sahi Hai is a distributor of Portfolio Management Services and Alternative Investment Funds, APMI-registered (Registration No. APRN08358). This article is for education only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Consult your advisor before investing.

Ishaan founded PMS Sahi Hai to make India's PMS, AIF and GIFT City markets legible to serious investors, comparing every SEBI-registered manager on the same comparative basis, with no shelf products and no commission bias.
Frequently asked
What is a mid cap PMS in simple terms?
A mid cap PMS is a professionally managed portfolio, run by a SEBI-registered portfolio manager, that invests mainly in companies ranked 101st to 250th by full market capitalisation on AMFI's list. The shares are held directly in your demat account rather than pooled in a fund. The minimum investment under SEBI rules is Rs 50 lakh, and the manager charges fees for running it.
Which companies count as mid cap stocks in India?
Mid cap stocks are the 101st to 250th largest listed companies by full market capitalisation, as defined in SEBI's October 2017 circular and listed by AMFI every six months. In AMFI's July 2026 list, based on January to June 2026 averages, the mid cap band started at roughly Rs 33,500 crore and ended below a large cap cut-off of roughly Rs 1,06,300 crore.
Can a mid cap PMS hold small cap or large cap stocks?
Yes. SEBI's 65% minimum in mid cap stocks applies to Mid Cap mutual funds, not to PMS. A portfolio manager must disclose the investment approach, including how the portfolio is allocated, but no rule fixes a mid cap percentage for a PMS. Check the actual holdings against AMFI's list to see the real market-cap mix.
Is a mid cap PMS riskier than a large cap PMS?
Generally, yes. Over the five years to September 2026, the Nifty Midcap 150 had a standard deviation of 16.86 against 13.82 for the Nifty 50. In the 2008 crisis, the mid cap index fell 73.4% and took 2,328 days to regain its peak, against 59.9% and 1,032 days for the Nifty 50. A concentrated PMS can be riskier still.
What benchmark should a mid cap PMS be compared with?
Every equity PMS reports against a broad benchmark chosen from APMI's list. That can flatter a mid cap strategy. Since October 2024, SEBI has allowed an optional secondary benchmark, and the approved list includes the Nifty Midcap 150 and S&P BSE Midcap 150. Compare returns with one of these mid cap indices, net of fees, over three and five years.
Is a mid cap PMS better than a mid cap mutual fund?
Neither is better in general. A mid cap mutual fund must keep 65% in mid caps, discloses liquidity stress tests, needs a small minimum and defers tax until you redeem. A mid cap PMS offers direct ownership, concentration and flexibility, but needs Rs 50 lakh, charges higher fees and taxes every trade in your hands. Choose based on ticket size, cost tolerance and how much you value customisation.
How are mid cap PMS gains taxed?
Because you own the shares, each sale in the portfolio is your capital gain. Under the Income-tax Act, 2025, listed equity held up to 12 months is taxed at 20% (section 196), and longer holdings at 12.5% above Rs 1.25 lakh a year (section 198). Dividends are taxed at your slab rate. Consult a tax adviser for your situation.
Keep reading
All articles
PMS Fund Manager Exit: What Manager Churn Really Costs You
A fund manager exit can cost you about 5% if you switch in haste. See SEBI rules, your exit rights, the evidence and a worked ₹ example.

What Is Private Credit? How Performing Credit Funds Work in India
Private credit explained: what performing credit AIFs lend to, how 12–18% yields compare with the risks, and a 10-point checklist to judge a fund.

What Is a Private Placement Memorandum? How to Read an AIF PPM
What an AIF private placement memorandum must disclose under SEBI's template, how filing and audits work in 2026, and red flags to check before you sign.
Read it. Now pressure-test it.
Ask Nyra how this applies to your portfolio, or talk to our team, no pitch, no pressure.