PMS Fees Explained: What You Pay, Step by Step

"2% fixed" and "18% above hurdle" aren't numbers you can compare on their own. Here's every rupee of a PMS fee, deducted step by step GST included across a strong year, a flat year, and a loss year.

Ishaan Agrawal
Founder, PMS Sahi Hai
Published 3 Sept 2026Updated Sept 2026 10 min read
PMS Fees Explained: What You Pay, Step by Step
The short answer

Most PMS fee explanations stop at a headline percentage "2% fixed fee" or "20% profit share." That's not enough to actually know your cost. At which exact step is that percentage applied? On what base amount? And why does the fee exist at that step at all? There's also a real tax sitting quietly on every line item that most explanations skip entirely: 18% GST, charged on the fee itself, not on your capital. This guide walks through the full charge, step by step, for all three fee models SEBI-registered portfolio managers in India use. We'll use a fresh working example ₹80 lakh invested across a strong year, a flat year, and a loss year, so you can see the exact rupee amount deducted at every stage, and why.

Share

The three PMS fee models SEBI allows

Portfolio managers in India charge investors in one of three ways, and most managers who offer more than one let the investor pick which applies to their account.

FactorFixed feeProfit-sharingHybrid
What it is?A flat % charged on your average portfolio value, regardless of how the portfolio performedA % share of profit, charged only if the portfolio's gain exceeds the hurdle rateA smaller fixed % plus a smaller profit-share %, with the profit-share leg triggered only above the hurdle
Typical fee range0.25% – 2.5%13.75% – 22% of profit above hurdleFixed leg: 0.5% – 2.5% Profit-share leg: 5% – 35%
Typical hurdle rate rangeNot applicable6% – 10% (some approaches benchmark the hurdle to an index instead of a flat rate)6% – 18%
Charged even in a flat or loss year?Yes, the fixed % still appliesNo, nothing is owed if the hurdle isn't clearedPartly, the fixed leg still applies, the profit-share leg doesn't
Best suited forInvestors who want a predictable, unchanging costInvestors comfortable paying more in a strong year in exchange for paying nothing in a weak oneInvestors who want a lower floor cost than fixed-only, with some performance-linked upside for the manager

Most managers who offer a choice let you pick the model that fits your own risk comfort this isn't a decision the manager makes for you.

Whichever model applies, the fee itself is a taxable service under GST every fee line item, whether it's the fixed leg or the performance leg, gets an additional 18% added on top before it leaves your account, and this GST is not deductible against your capital gains tax later (IIFL Knowledge Center, "Tax Treatment for PMS"; TaxGuru, "Impact of GST on Asset Management Companies"). That's a real, compounding cost most fee comparisons leave out entirely — so we've built it into every table below.

Fixed fee PMS: what you pay at every step and why

Under a fixed-fee arrangement, the manager charges a set percentage on your average portfolio value for the period not the closing value, and not the opening value. This is charged whether your portfolio is up, flat, or down, because the fee is compensating for the manager's ongoing work of running your account, not for the returns it produces.

 

Worked example: ₹80,00,000 invested, 1.75% fixed fee

StepWhat's being calculatedAmount (profit year, +22%)Why you're charged at this step
1. Opening investmentYour starting capital, the base the fee sits on₹80,00,000This is what the manager is engaged to look after
2. Portfolio return for the yearDetermines which scenario applies+22.0%Sets the closing value the fee will later be calculated against
3. Closing portfolio valueOpening value adjusted for the year's return₹97,60,000This is the value your fee and net return get measured off
4. Average portfolio value(Opening + Closing) ÷ 2₹88,80,000Averaging stops the manager from charging the full fee on money that was only invested for part of the year, and stops you from under-paying if the value rose sharply
5. Fixed fee1.75% of the average value₹1,55,400This is the base management charge, owed regardless of performance
6. GST on the fee18% of the fee amount₹27,972The fee itself is a taxable service; GST is levied on the fee, never on your capital
7. Total deductedFee + GST₹1,83,372This is what actually leaves your portfolio
8. Net portfolio valueClosing value − total deducted₹95,76,628What you're actually left holding
9. Your net return-+19.71%The real number after every charge — not the 22% headline return

In plain English: the manager takes 1.75% of your average balance, adds 18% GST on that fee amount, and deducts both — every single year, whether your portfolio went up, stayed flat, or fell.

 

How the same 1.75% fee lands across all three market conditions:

DifferentiatorProfit year (+22%)Flat year (0%)Loss year (-18%)
Closing portfolio value₹97,60,000₹80,00,000₹65,60,000
Average portfolio value₹88,80,000₹80,00,000₹72,80,000
Fixed fee (1.75%)₹1,55,400₹1,40,000₹1,27,400
GST on fee (18%)₹27,972₹25,200₹22,932
Total deducted₹1,83,372₹1,65,200₹1,50,332
Net portfolio value₹95,76,628₹78,34,800₹64,09,668
Net return to you+19.71%-2.07%-19.88%

Notice step 5 and 6 happen no matter what row you're in that's the defining trait of this model. In a flat year, you still lose 2.07% purely to fee and GST. In a loss year, the fee widens your loss further, from -18.0% to -19.88%.

Profit-sharing PMS fees: what triggers a charge and what doesn't

There's no fixed leg here at all. The manager is paid a percentage of profit, but only on the slice of profit that clears the hurdle rate — the minimum return you're entitled to before any fee applies. Below the hurdle, or in a loss, you owe nothing beyond incidental charges.

Worked example: ₹80,00,000 invested, 18% profit-share, 9% hurdle rate

StepWhat's being calculatedAmount (profit year, +22%)Why you're charged (or not) at this step
1. Opening investmentYour starting capital₹80,00,000The base the hurdle is calculated on
2. Closing portfolio valueOpening value adjusted for the year's return₹97,60,000Determines total profit generated
3. Total profitClosing − Opening₹17,60,000The full gain before any fee logic applies
4. Hurdle amount9% of opening investment₹7,20,000This is the return you keep in full, fee-free, the manager isn't paid for delivering a baseline return
5. Profit above hurdleTotal profit − hurdle amount₹10,40,000Only this portion is "shared", it's the outperformance the manager is actually being paid for
6. Performance fee18% of profit above hurdle₹1,87,200This is the manager's share of the outperformance only
7. GST on the fee18% of the performance fee₹33,696GST applies to the fee amount, same as any other service charge
8. Total deductedFee + GST₹2,20,896What actually leaves your portfolio
9. Net portfolio valueClosing value − total deducted₹95,39,104What you're left holding
10. Your net return-+19.24%Lower than the 22% headline return, but you kept 100% of the first 9%

In plain English: you keep the first 9% of any gain entirely fee-free. The manager only gets paid on whatever profit you make above that 9% and if you don't clear 9%, or you lose money, the manager earns nothing that year.

Across all three market conditions:

DiffereniatorProfit year (+22%)Flat year (0%)Loss year (-18%)
Closing portfolio value₹97,60,000₹80,00,000₹65,60,000
Hurdle amount (9%)₹7,20,000₹7,20,000₹7,20,000
Profit above hurdle₹10,40,000Not reachedNot reached
Performance fee (18%)₹1,87,200₹0₹0
GST on fee (18%)₹33,696₹0₹0
Total deducted₹2,20,896₹0₹0
Net portfolio value₹95,39,104₹80,00,000₹65,60,000
Net return to you+19.24%0.0%-18.0%

Step 4 through 7 are the ones worth understanding: they only trigger if and only to the extent that your portfolio has actually cleared the hurdle first. In the flat and loss columns, the calculation stops at step 4 and nothing further is owed.

One protection worth knowing: once your portfolio sets a new high a high-water mark the manager can only charge a fresh performance fee once your portfolio clears that new peak plus the hurdle on top. This stops you from ever being charged twice for the same gain, and it's a SEBI-mandated protection built into every performance-fee PMS structure (Policybazaar, "High-Water Mark in Mutual Funds").

Hybrid PMS fee model: two smaller charges instead of one large one

The hybrid model runs both mechanisms at once, but at reduced rates on each leg a smaller fixed fee than a fixed-only structure, plus a smaller profit-share than a profit-sharing-only structure.

Worked example: ₹80,00,000 invested, 1.0% fixed fee, 12% profit-share, 10% hurdle rate

StepWhat's being calculatedAmount (profit year, +22%)Why you're charged at this step
1. Opening investmentYour starting capital₹80,00,000The base for both the fixed fee and the hurdle
2. Closing portfolio valueOpening value adjusted for return₹97,60,000Sets both legs of the fee calculation
3. Average portfolio value(Opening + Closing) ÷ 2₹88,80,000Base for the fixed leg only
4. Fixed fee1.0% of average value₹88,800Covers the manager's running costs, charged regardless of performance
5. GST on fixed fee18% of the fixed fee₹15,984Fixed fee is a taxable service, same as in the fixed-only model
6. Value before performance feeClosing value − fixed fee₹96,71,200The base the performance calculation works from
7. Hurdle amount10% of opening investment₹8,00,000The return you keep fee-free before any performance fee applies
8. Profit above hurdleValue before performance fee − investment − hurdle₹8,71,200Only the genuine outperformance is shared
9. Performance fee12% of profit above hurdle₹1,04,544The manager's share of the outperformance only
10. GST on performance fee18% of the performance fee₹18,818Same GST treatment as the performance leg in the profit-sharing model
11. Total deductedFixed fee + GST + performance fee + GST₹2,28,146Everything that actually leaves your portfolio
12. Net portfolio valueClosing value − total deducted₹95,31,854What you're left holding
13. Your net return- +19.15%Sits between the fixed-only and profit-sharing-only outcomes in this example

In plain English: you pay a small fixed fee every year no matter what but it's lower than a fixed-only structure. On top of that, if your gains clear 10%, the manager takes a share of only the amount above that.

Across all three market conditions:

DifferentiatorProfit year (+22%)Flat year (0%)Loss year (-18%)
Closing portfolio value₹97,60,000₹80,00,000₹65,60,000
Fixed fee (1.0%)₹88,800₹80,000₹72,800
GST on fixed fee₹15,984₹14,400₹13,104
Performance fee (12%)₹1,04,544₹0 (below hurdle)₹0 (below hurdle)
GST on performance fee₹18,818₹0₹0
Total deducted₹2,28,146₹94,400₹85,904
Net portfolio value₹95,31,854₹79,05,600₹64,74,096
Net return to you+19.15%-1.18%-19.07%

Compare the flat-year row here (-1.18%) against the fixed-only flat year above (-2.07%): the smaller fixed leg means a milder drag in a year the market doesn't move at all. That's the structural trade-off of a hybrid model a softer floor cost in exchange for giving up some upside in a strong year.

Why the same headline percentage can cost you differently

This is the part a single-line fee disclosure never shows you: "2% fixed" and "18% profit-share above 9% hurdle" aren't numbers you can compare directly. You have to run both through your actual expected return and factor in the 18% GST sitting on top of whichever fee gets charged before you know which one is genuinely cheaper for your situation. SEBI's own disclosure norms require portfolio managers to spell out the exact quantum and manner of every fee payable by the client in the mandatory Disclosure Document, precisely so this comparison is possible before you sign anything (SEBI, Portfolio Managers Regulations - Disclosure Document format; Groww, "SEBI Regulatory Framework for PMS in India").

How PMS Sahi Hai keeps this math visible to you

This is the same discipline we apply to every strategy we cover: the fee structure isn't a footnote, it's part of the score. As outlined on our fee disclosure page, we don't take an upfront commission on any recommendation we're paid a small annual trail of roughly 0.7–0.8%, disclosed to you in writing before any money moves, drawn from the existing expense structure rather than added on top of what you already pay. We hold every provider on our platform to the same bar: a transparent fee statement covering management fees, performance fees, and GST no surprises sitting on page seven.

Which PMS fee structure actually fits you

  • Fixed fee suits you if predictable, unchanging costs matter more than anything else, and you're comfortable paying it in a loss year too.
  • Profit-sharing suits you if you'd rather pay nothing when performance disappoints, and are comfortable with a larger absolute fee in an exceptionally strong year.
  • Hybrid suits you if you want a lower floor cost than fixed-only, with a smaller performance-linked charge layered on top.

None of the three is "cheaper" in the abstract the only way to know which one costs you less is to run your own expected numbers through the step-by-step table for each, the way we've done above, before you sign anything.

The takeaway

A fee percentage on its own tells you almost nothing. The same "2%" or "20% above hurdle" can mean very different things to your net return depending on the base it's applied to, whether GST is layered on top, and how the hurdle and high-water mark actually work in your favour or don't. Running the numbers step by step, the way we've done here, is the only way to see that clearly before you commit.

This is exactly the lens we built Nyra to apply to every PMS, AIF, and GIFT City strategy we cover fee structure priced in, not just headlined, and scored the same way for everyone. If you're comparing strategies and want to see what a fee structure like this looks like on your own numbers, that's what we're here for.

Disclosure

PMS Sahi Hai is a distributor of Portfolio Management Services and Alternative Investment Funds, APMI-registered (Registration No. APRN08358). This article is for education only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Consult your advisor before investing.

Written by
Ishaan Agrawal
Founder, PMS Sahi Hai

Ishaan founded PMS Sahi Hai to make India's PMS, AIF and GIFT City markets legible to serious investors, comparing every SEBI-registered manager on the same comparative basis, with no shelf products and no commission bias.

Frequently asked

Can a PMS charge an upfront fee?

No. SEBI strictly prohibits portfolio managers from charging any upfront fee, directly or indirectly the rule sits in Regulation 22(11) of the SEBI (Portfolio Managers) Regulations, and it exists specifically to stop managers being paid for the sale rather than for the performance that follows it

What is a high-water mark?

A safeguard that ensures you never pay performance fees twice on the same recovery of past market losses. If your portfolio falls and then simply climbs back to a level it had already reached before, that recovery is fee-free the manager can only charge a fresh performance fee once your portfolio clears a genuinely new peak.

Are PMS fees negotiable?

Yes, to a degree. There's no fixed rate card mandated by SEBI, so at larger ticket sizes commonly ₹2 crore to ₹5 crore and above investors often have room to negotiate the fixed or performance rate directly with the portfolio manager, since larger mandates are more valuable to retain. Below that range, most managers hold to their published rate.

Available this week

Talk to our team in 15 minutes.

No deck, no pitch. A real conversation about your goals, ticket size, and what fits. APMI-registered, all-trail disclosed, zero pressure.

APMI · APRN08358
First reply < 2 hrs
No upfront fees ever
Book a private consultationTalk to us now
₹50L+ ticket · PMS · AIF · GIFT City